.

Privacy Policy

We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.Plintron.com (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site, and also on continued usage of our site, after any changes to this Privacy Policy. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

Through our web sites, Plintron Holdings PTE Limited (“PLINTRON”/”Plintron”) will not collect any personally identifiable information about you (e.g., your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address ("Personal Information")), unless you voluntarily choose to provide it to us (e.g., by registration, survey). If you do not want your personal information collected, please do not submit it to us. Plintron collects data about you, based on what you submit to us, and also based on your usage of this website.

When you do provide us with Personal Information, we use it to respond to your inquiry, process your order or provide you access to specific account information. Also, to support our customer relationship with you.

If you choose not to have your personal information used to support our customer relationship (especially direct-marketing or market-research), we will respect your choice. We do not now (and do not intend to) sell, rent or otherwise market your personal information to third parties.

PLINTRON takes precautions to ensure the security of your personal information and strives to keep it accurate. We carefully protect your personal information from loss, destruction, falsification, manipulation, and unauthorized access or unauthorized disclosure.

To access or use the Platform you must be 13 years of age or older and, if under 18 or the age of majority in your jurisdiction, your use of Platform must be under the supervision of a parent or guardian or other responsible adult. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information without parental consent, please contact us at the information provided in the ‘Contact Us’ Section. .If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information without parental consent, we remove such information.

The information about you that we collect, process and/or use through the Platform is controlled by Plintron Holdings PTE Limited, of 3 ANSON ROAD, #27-01 SPRINGLEAF TOWER,SINGAPORE,079909

The services that this website provides are hosted and provided outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), for the purposes described in this policy. The privacy protections and the rights of authorities to access your information in these countries may not be the same as in your home country. We take additional measures when information is transferred from the EEA .

1. Definitions and Security

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

  • “Cookie” - means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 12, below;
  • “personal data” - means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
  • “We/Us/Our/we/us/our” - means Plintron Holdings PTE Limited, 3 ANSON ROAD, #27-01 SPRINGLEAF TOWER,SINGAPORE,079909

2. Information about Us

  • Our Site is owned and operated by Plintron Holdings PTE Limited, 3 ANSON ROAD, #27-01 SPRINGLEAF TOWER,SINGAPORE,079909
  • Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email at marketing@plintron.com, by telephone on +44 7424-809-780, or by post at Plintron Holdings PTE Limited, 3 ANSON ROAD, #27-01 SPRINGLEAF TOWER,SINGAPORE,079909
  • This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that, we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

3. Your Rights

  • As a data subject, if you are an individual within the European Union, or the European Economic Area - you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
    • The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
    • The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 11);
    • The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details the ‘Contact Us’ Section below);
    • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us);
    • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
    • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organization);
    • The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
    • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
  • If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in the ‘Contact Us’ Section below and we will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

    If we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

4. What Data Do We Collect?

  • Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data:
  • name;
  • business/company name;
  • job title/designation
  • contact information such as Postal address, email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests;
  • IP address;
  • web browser type and version;
  • operating system;
  • a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to.

5. Use of Your Data

  • All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.
  • Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:
    • Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
    • Personalizing and tailoring your experience on Our Site;
    • Supplying Our products and services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);
    • Personalizing and tailoring Our products and services for you;
    • Replying to emails from you;
    • Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in an email from Us;
    • Market research;
    • Analyzing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;
  • With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone and post with information, news and offers on Our products services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that. If you are an individual with the European Union, or the European Economic Area, we fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

6. Storage of Your Data?

  • We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 5, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.
  • Storage and management of your data will be compliant to the GDPR regulations (The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679). We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.
  • Our company may transfer the information collected to any relevant unit of our company located anywhere in the world. Since our company is present around the globe, personal data will be transferred across international borders to our company’s entities in other countries. The data is transferred under binding corporate rules (BCR) which secure an adequate data protection level in accordance with GDPR and other relevant privacy laws.

7. Sharing of Your data

  • In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.
  • We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.
  • We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymized and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymized data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.
  • We may sometimes use third party data processors that are located outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). Where We transfer any personal data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR.
  • In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

8. If our Business Changes Hands.

  • We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.
  • In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

9. Controlling your data

We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails).

10. Your Right to Withhold Information

You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

11. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at marketing@plintron.com or using the contact details below in the ‘Contact Us’ Section

12. Use of Cookies

  • Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.
  • We will only use cookies to view information on your hard drive that was put there by a cookie from this site. The use of cookies is an industry standard and many web sites use them. If you do not wish to receive cookies, or want to be notified of when they are placed, you may set your web browser to do so, if your browser so permits.
  • Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyze anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the products and services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

13. Contact Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at marketing@plintron.com by telephone on 44 7424-809-780, or by post at Plintron Holdings PTE Limited, of 3 ANSON ROAD, #27-01 SPRINGLEAF TOWER,SINGAPORE,079909

14. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep us up-to-date.

Newsletter